Experience the magic of the African bush with a two-hour game drive on our 2,200 hectare reserve at the foothills of the Tsitsikamma Mountains. Our knowledgeable game rangers will enthrall you with interesting facts about the wildlife you will view on your safari.
Plett Game Reserve is now home to all five of Africa’s famous Big 5, with the recent arrival of elephants to complement the buffalo’s, rhinos, leopards and lions. You will also encounter many species of antelope, giraffe, zebra, hippo and crocodiles.
Bird-life at the game reserve is also abundant, as are the smaller buck and other wild animals that inhabit this protected area of the Garden Route.
Our experienced rangers are always happy to impart information on any of the wild animals you spot.
Book your 2 hour game drive now for only R690.00 per person.
Are you feeling a little more adventurous? Are all your children over 12 years of age, and do they have some horse riding experience? Then why not try our 2 Hour Horse Safari – the little ones can be taken care of by our “babysitters” – simply ask one of our staff members to assist you.
Experience the magic of the African bush with a two-hour horse safari on our 2,200 hectare reserve at the foothills of the Tsitsikamma Mountains. Our knowledgeable game rangers will enthrall you with interesting facts about the wildlife you will view on your safari.
The horseback safari lasts 2 hours and costs just R690.00 per adult.
If you’re not too keen on the horse option, but still want the outdoor experience, why not take a seat in our game drive vehicle and get up close, even with the lions!
THE AFRICAN LION
Lions are unique in that they are the only cats to live in groups, or prides. They are the largest member of the cat family and the largest of all the African carnivores and the top predator in any African ecosystem. The Reserve presently has one adult male lion and one lionesses.
THE AFRICAN BUFFALO
The Reserve boasts an excellent herd of African buffalo also known as the Cape buffalo, a savanna-type buffalo which is one of the most successful grazers in Africa.
THE AFRICAN ELEPHANT
Weighing up to 6 tons the African elephant is the world’s largest land mammal. They are herbivores and can live up to 70 years of age. The Reserve currently has a herd of nine elephants which you are able to see on the game drive and the horseback safari.
These terrestrial or ground dwelling primates are found in open savanna, open woodland and hills across Africa. Their diet is omnivorous, but mostly vegetarian, yet they eat insects and occasionally prey on fish, shellfish, hares, birds, vervet monkeys, and small antelopes.
THE BLUE WILDEBEEST
A large ungulate mammal of the Bovid family and one of two species of wildebeest. It grows to 1.7 m at shoulder height and attains a body mass of up to 380 kg. This herbivore is a grazing animal that is often sighted in open grasslands or clearings in a savanna. The name blue wildebeest derives from a conspicuous silvery blue sheen to his short haired hide, differentiating this species from the plainer black genus member black wildebeest. The name “gnu” originates from the Khoikhoi name “Gnou”. for these animals.
Found in South Africa and Lesotho the species on the occurs naturally in the Western Cape. A chocolate brown colour, it has a white underside and a white stripe from the forehead to the tip of the nose and a distinctive white patch around its tail. They are not good jumpers but are very good at crawling under things.
A very hairy member of the pig family that lives in forest thickets, riverine vegetation and reedbeds close to water. They are mainly nocturnal and are seldom seen during the day. Unlike the Warthog, the Bushpig runs with its tail down. They are omnivorous and their diet could include roots, crops, carrion, as well as newborn lambs.
THE CAPE GRYSBOK
A small antelope endemic to the Western Cape region, it has a rough, reddish sandy coat flecked in white. There is a black bridge to the nose and a dark scent gland in front of the eye. The tail is almost invisible (4-8 cm). Males have short, sharp, straight horns about 8 cm long. It can fluff out the fur at its rear end to make itself look bigger and is a browser able to go without drinking water for long periods.
The caracal or African lynx is a fiercely territorial medium-sized cat which takes its name from its black ears. It is amongst the heaviest of all small cats, as well as the fastest.
These large aquatic reptiles live throughout the tropics in Africa and are found on the Reserve.
The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is a big cat in the subfamily Felinae that inhabits most of Africa and parts of Iran. It is the only extant member of the genus Acinonyx. The cheetah can run as fast as 120 km/h (75.0 mph), faster than any other land animal. It covers distances up to 500 m (1,640 ft) in short bursts, and can accelerate from 0 to 96 km/h (0 to 60 mph) in three seconds.
A savanna and plains antelope found in eastern and southern Africa, they are theworld’s largest antelopes. The name is derived from the Dutch word for moose.. Females have a tan coat, while males have a darker tan coat with a blueish-grey tinge. There may also be a series of white stripes vertically on the sides of bulls. Males have dense fur on their foreheads and a large dewlap. Both sexes have horns, about 65 cm long and with a steady spiral ridge.
The gemsbok or gemsbuck is a large African antelope which lives in herds of about 10-40 animals consisting of a dominant male, a few non-dominant males, and females. They often live in association with zebras, gazelles or other antelopes. The female’s horns may be curved but the male’s are thicker and parallel. Male gemsbok have been known to gore attacking lions with their horns.
The tallest of all mammals, they are an average of 6 ft at birth! Known for their long necks and legs and spotted patterns, each giraffe has its own unique pattern. Their long necks help them to eat leaves from tall trees, typically acacia trees. Their tongues can be as long as 45 cm. If they need to, giraffes can go for several days without water, relying on the moisture content in the leaves they feed on.
The river hippopotamus is the world’s third largest and heaviest land animal, weighing up to 4,000 kg. They have thin skin that dies out quickly and secrete oil that keeps their skin moist. They spend most of their days in the water or wallowing in the mud, generally coming up on land to feed at night. River hippos are one of the most feared animals in southern Africa. It is claimed that every year more people are killed by them than by any other African animal.
THE HONEY BADGER
Also known by the Afrikaans name, ratel, have been named the most fearless animal in the Guinness Book of World Records for a number of years. Similar in size and build to the European badger, they are heavily built, with a broad head, small eyes, virtually no external ears, and a relatively blunt snout. There is a considerable difference between the sizes of the male and female, with males sometimes weighing up to twice as much as females. They are fierce carnivores with an extremely keen sense of smell and are well known for their snake killing abilities. They have a great appetite for beehives.
A medium-sized African antelope found in savannas and thick bushveld, its average mass is 75 kilograms. They are reddish-brown in color with lighter flanks, have white underbellies and a characteristic “M” marking on its rear. Males have lyre-shaped horns which can reach up to 90 cm in length. Herds will use specific areas for their excrement. They are active during both day and night and are dependent on water, so a herd is normally an indicator of water close by. The black-faced impala is a subspecies of the impala which is native to Angola and Namibia.
This large antelope has acute senses and is in the main a browser, eating a varied diet of leaves, pods, fruits and grass. When alarmed the call is a loud bark. Cows and bulls move in separate herds.
One of many spotted cats, a leopard may be mistaken for a cheetah, although it has rosettes rather than simple spots and is larger and less lanky. It is known for its ability to climb and is often observed resting on tree branches during the day. It is also very agile, and can run over 60 km an hour. Primarily a nocturnal creature, it spends much of its day resting and sleeping in the branches of trees, underneath rocks or in the grass.
THE MOUNTAIN REEDBUCK
Found in mountainous areas of much of sub-Saharan Africa and are slightly smaller thank the common or southern Reedbuck, with a grey coat, white underbelly and reddish-brown head and shoulders. It forms herds of around five individuals, including a single mature male. Adolescent males are forced out of their herds and form small bachelor herds. In the dry season, the mountain reedbuck sometimes forms herds of up to thirty individuals.
This spiral-horned dense-forest antelope is uncomfortable in open spaces and is most often seen at water holes. They live alone or in small family groups of up to 10. The male has loosely spiralled horns and a long fringe on throat and underparts; the female has no horns and no noticeable fringe.
THE RED HARTEBEEST
The hartebeest is a grassland antelope. Males are a dark brown colour while females are yellow brown. Both sexes have horns which can reach lengths up to 70 cm. They live in grassland and open forest and are diurnal, spending day eating grass.
GPS : Latitude: -33.945354 | Longitude: 23.349810
Wittedrift / R340 Road, Plettenberg Bay
For international travellers flying into Cape Town International Airport, Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve is a comfortable 5-hour drive. Follow the N2 National Highway from Cape Town in an easterly direction towards the Garden Route. En route, you will discover towns such as Swellendam, Mossel Bay, George and Knysna, before arriving in Plettenberg Bay. Along the way, there are many quaint farm stalls where travellers can stretch their legs and tempt their taste buds with locally produced farm delicacies. Alternatively, you can take the R62 from Cape Town and travel in an easterly direction towards Oudtshoorn. From Oudtshoorn you will head southwards towards George, where you join the N2 towards Plettenberg Bay.
For travellers flying into Port Elizabeth International Airport, Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve is just 2 hours’ drive. Head in a westerly direction towards the Tsitsikamma region, passing Jeffrey’s Bay and Humansdorp. Once through the Tsitsikamma Tollgate, drive through The Crags before descending down the Keurbooms hill where Plettenberg Bay and the magnificent Robberg stretch out ahead. Just over the Keurbooms Bridge (with the boat club on your left), turn right onto the Wittedrift / R340 road, and Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve is a few minutes away.
Travellers flying into Johannesburg, Cape Town or Port Elizabeth International Airports can also catch a connecting local flight to George National Airport, which is an hour’s drive from Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve. You could either hire a car from a number of internationally recognised car hire agencies, or take a transfer with a local transfer company.
Once in Plettenberg Bay, travellers have a short 15 minute journey to Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve. Stay on the N2 and head in an easterly direction towards Keurbooms. Just past the Bitou River Bridge turn left at the Wittedrift / R340. Follow the R340 up to Uplands for 12Km, where Plettenberg Bay Game Reserve is sign posted. Turn right onto the gravel road and you will be at the Reserve within minutes!